Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) was imported to Europe from North America 400 years ago. Since then the plant has grown successfully on our land.
However, most of the commercial oil comes from China, where the plant is very popular and as a decorative flower.
Evening Primrose oil is extremely suitable for allergic skin reactions. It soothes the visibly flaccid and flaky skin, regenerates rough skin so that moisture is not lost.
Evening Primrose oil also works well for neurodermatitis - it soothes the itching, irritation and dryness of the skin.
Cosmetic properties of evening primrose oil:
- anti-inflammatory and soothing;
- regenerating and moisturizing;
- ideal for allergic skin reactions, neurodermatitis;
- for rough and flaky skin;
- reducing the loss of skin moisture.