Hedera helix L.
The ivy is a curved or deciduous perennial shrub. In horizontal growth it easily reaches up to 30 m in length, and in vertical (eg on a wall, etc.) it can reach up to 25 m. The ivy is widespread in Europe and Asia, from where it originates. It is also brought to America and Australia.
The plant is poisonous.
There is a wide variety of species, the most popular of which is the English ivy (Hedera helix).
The ivy leaves usually have five titles, they are hard, green and winter, and fall only in the sixth year. There is a wide variation in the shape of the leaves - from a plain leaf in the shape of a shield to a sharpened star shape. Their edges are smooth or oversized, and in color vary from one-color to many combinations of white, creamy, gray, green and yellow. The species with the largest leaf is Hedera canariensis.
The ivy adapts well and is not demanding for the soil so it successfully thrives both in the subsoil in the mountains at altitudes of up to 1000 m as well as on the Atlantic coast. It can not withstand only great frosts.
Ivy is used in the cosmetics industry as an ingredient in various anti-cellulite products and as a decorative plant in the layout of gardens, parks, residential facades.
Ivy - dried leaves
It can be used for: hair loss, uterine inflammation, burns, hard healing wounds.
Method of preparation: 1 tablespoon of the herb boils for 5 minutes in 500 g of water. Strain and use to external!
Packing: 40 g