The most valuable oils from plants and herbs have long been used as medicinal and cosmetic products. "Zdravnitza" collected recipes with their healthy properties.
|Buy 12 psc.||Save: 30,19 €|
|Buy 6 psc.||Save: 10,06 €|
|Buy 3 psc.||Save: 2,52 €|
- 100% natural product
- Pure, cold pressed Sea Buckthorn fruit oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.)
- Natural source of Omega-7 fatty acids
- Alcohol Free! Solvents Free!
- Does not contain Gluten, Cholesterol and Trans fats
- Suitable for direct intake and cosmetic purpose
- Vegan friendly
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) is known for its healing properties since ancient times. The ancient peoples used young fruits and leaves to feed horses, thus improving the appearance of the animal and the strength of coat. It is from there that the Latin name of the sea buckthorn - Hippophae (Hippo - horse, Phaos - shine).
Useful substances in Sea Buckthorn oil
Sea Buckthorn oil of "Zdravnitza" is a real treasure of useful substances that are extremely valuable for human health. These include:
- Omega 7, monounsaturated fatty acids
Our oil contains over 35% Omega-7.
- Omega 9, monounsaturated fatty acids
Omega-9 content is over 26%.
- Omega 6, polyunsaturated fatty acids; Omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Carotenoids are organic pigments naturally present in plants and some other photosynthetic organisms such as algae, some types of fungi, and some bacteria.
The bright orange color of a sea buckthorn is due to the high content of carotenoids. Sea buckthorn oil is an undisputed leader in the carotenoid content among all the famous vegetable oils.
Carotenoids are a powerful antioxidant, protecting body cells from damage caused by free radicals. Carotenoids, and in particular beta carotene, can also improve the immune system's function.
Carotenoids are extremely important for human health. These agents help to prevent a variety of diseases such as AIDS, angina, asthma, cataracts, cervical cancer, cervical symplasia, heart diseases, lung diseases, male and female sterility, osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. Carotenoids are extremely important for smokers or people addicted to alcohol, as these harmful habits destroy carotenoids in the body.
Tocopherols (vitamin E) are the best nutritional antioxidant, it occur naturally in different forms, characterized by different activity and functions, also protecting the human body from the effects of toxic substances. Entering the body, the concentrated tocopherol mixture is absorbed actively in the stomach and intestine, where a significant portion of the substance penetrates into the lymph, where it rapidly moves to the cells and tissues.
Regular intake of tocopherols significantly increases the life of cells and significantly increases their working capacity, prevents thrombus formation, prevents the effects of toxins and free radicals. Tocopherols harvest the heart muscle and heal blood vessels.
Sea buckthorn oil "Zdravnitsa" is a valuable helper for a number of health problems, including:
Regular use of sea buckthorn oil lowers cholesterol, reduces chest pain and improves heart function.
Flu and cold:
Preventive consumption of sea buckthorn oil, especially in seasons with flu epidemics, prevents the cold from developing and causes symptoms to disappear more quickly.
Digestive and stomach problems:
Just 1-2 teaspoons per day of sea buckthorn oil will improve the health of the gastrointestinal tract and normalize digestion processes. Sea buckthorn oil has the ability to regulate appetite and improve the rate at which food passes from the stomach to the intestines.
Eight-week intake of sea buckthorn oil helps to remove waste products from the blood and prevent dryness in the mouth of people undergoing dialysis.
High blood pressure:
One-year intake of sea buckthorn oil can lower high blood pressure and reduce the intake of medicines for hypertension.
Long-term use of sea buckthorn oil can reduce liver enzymes and other chemicals in the blood that are observed in people suffering from cirrhosis and other liver health problems.
Intake of sea buckthorn oil in addition to standard care helps to improve appetite and reduces the amount of protein in the urine in people suffering from nephrotic syndrome. Sea buckthorn oil also improves the symptoms of vaginal thinning in postmenopausal women.
Sea buckthorn oil has a beneficial effect on:
- Angina and cough;
- Stmach acids;
- High cholesterol;
- Stomach ulcer;
- Vision problems.
Beautiful skin is, above all, healthy skin. If you want to have a healthy, supple and silky skin, you need constant and careful care. Did you know that some wonderful little sun-orange fruits can help you?
Soothes irritated skin
Sea buckthorn oil applied directly to the skin will soothe irritations and protect the sensitive skin. Sea buckthorn oil is successfully used for insect bites, skin rashes, itching areas. This incredible vegetable oil will feed the skin with nutrients and restore damaged skin cells.
Moisturizes dry skin
Because of its thicker consistency, sea buckthorn oil "lubricates" the skin and protects it from the influence of wind and low temperatures.
Sunburn causes irritation of large areas of the skin on our body. In order to speed up healing, it is best to use sea buckthorn oil. Combine the oil with Aloe Vera gel and you will feel the skin soothing and cures.
Improves the symptoms of rosacea
Rosacea is a disease that is caused by inflammation of the skin and is characterized by red, hot and irritated skin. Since many cosmetic products "irritate" rosacea, natural holistic care is doing miracles. Sea buckthorn oil is one of the best products for people suffering from rosacea.
For best results, combine 1/2 cup Aloe Vera gel, 2 tablespoons of sea buckthorn oil and 3 drops of lavender oil. Apply from the mixture directly on the face and body.
Powerful anti-aging remedy
Because of its high content of Vitamin E and other nutrients, sea buckthorn oil will prevent premature aging. Outdoor use of sea buckthorn oil will slow down the aging of the skin and smooth existing fine lines and wrinkles.
Pure, cold pressed sea buckthorn fruit oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.)
Alcohol Free! Gluten Free! Alergens Free!
Physico-chemical composition per 100 ml:
Palmitoleic acid: 35.4%
(Omega-7, monounsaturated fatty acids)
Palmitic acid: 34.3%
(saturated fatty acids)
Oleic acid: 26.4%
(Omega-9, monounsaturated fatty acids)
Linoleic acid: 1.8%
(Omega-6, polyunsaturated fatty acids)
Alpha-Lineic Acid: 0.8%
(Omega-3, polyunsaturated fatty acids)
Beta-Carotene (Provitamin A): 28 mg
Carotenoids: 230 mg
Vitamin E, active: 230 mg
Tocopherols: 304 mg
- Alpha-Tocopherol (a)
- Gamma-Tocopherol (c)
- Delta-Tocopherol (d)
Take 1 to 3 teaspoons daily before meals. The oil may be combined with water, juice, yoghurt or other liquid.
Sea buckthorn oil is cold pressed and does not contain any additional substances, so it can be added to salads, cold meals, desserts and more.
Sea buckthorn oil "Zdravnitza" can be used as a cosmetic for direct application to the skin or in combination with other vegetable oils, natural Aloe Vera products or as a supplement to various cosmetic masks, creams, lotions, and more.
Packing: 250 ml in dark glass bottle