Apricot kernel oil, cold pressed, Zdravnitza, 250 ml
View larger

Apricot kernel oil, cold pressed, Zdravnitza, 250 ml


10,17 € 10.17


Cold pressed apricot kernel oil. Natural source of Omega-9 fatty acids. Suitable for direct consumption and cosmetic purposes.

More details

EAN Code: 3800232541879
Package Quantity: 250 ml
Origin: Bulgaria
Ingredients: Apricot kernels oil
Shipping Weight: 0.600 kg
Suitable for: Adults, Children, Vegetarians, Vegans



Volume discounts
Buy 12 psc. Save: 18,31 €
Buy 6 psc. Save: 6,10 €
Buy 3 psc. Save: 1,53 €


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+

Healthy Combo Offer

Product information

- 100% natural product
- Pure, cold pressed apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca)
- Natural source of Omega-9 fatty acids
- Alcohol Free! Solvents Free!
- Does not contain gluten, cholesterol and trans fats
- Suitable for direct consumption and cosmetic purposes
- Vegan product

Apricot oil is extracted from the fruit kernel of the apricot tree, scientifically known as Prunus armeniaca. Although there are different types of apricots, they have very similar nutrient profiles as well as the oil that contained in their nuts.

Apricot kernel oil is light, fragrant and tasty, making it a popular addition to a range of culinary products. Quite often, apricot oil is mixed with almond oil for cooking and medical purposes. Apricot kernel oil has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Apricot oil is extremely beneficial for health because of its high content of Omega-9 fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin K and a number of powerful antioxidants such as caffeic acid and various catechins.

Omega-9 (oleic acid)

Apricot kernel oil of "Zdravnitza" contains 69-70% Omega-9 fatty acids. Oleic acid is involved in the cell membrane composition and stimulates cellular receptors for LDL-cholesterol of macrophages, which results in decreasing the levels of cholesterol in the blood.

Every day our body needs Omega-9. The need for the body varies between 10% and 20% of the total menu calorific value. In order to provide the necessary amount of oleic acid to the body, it is necessary to simply take Apricot oil of "Zdravnitza".

The necessity of Omega-9 increases if we suffer from psoriasis or arthritis, as well as during the treatment of chronic diseases of the heart and blood vessels.

Healthy benefits of apricot kernel oil

Improves airways health
Apricot oil is recommended to relieve respiratory distress. A small amount of this oil in the form of an itnernal intake leads to alleviation of the inflammation of the airways.

Reduces inflammation
If you suffer from chronic pain and inflammation of a condition such as arthritis or gout, internal intake accompanied with external application of apricot oil in the area of discomfort may be able to calm the pain and reduce swelling and redness.

Potential cancer treatment
Because of its high antioxidant content in apricot kernel oil, it is able to reduce oxidative stress on the body. According to various studies, apricot kernels contain a substance called laetrile (vitamin B17), which can be a valuable help in the prevention and treatment of cancer.

Cold and flu
Apricot kernel oil helps and maintains the immune system. As we know, strong immunity improves our body's ability to fight infections like colds and flu.

Anemia
Apricot oil contains a large amount of iron, making it an excellent means of preventing and treating malnutrition. The benevolent action against anemia is also due to cobalt and copper in apricots.

Apricot oil has a high content of beta carotene, which in the body is transformed into vitamin A. It is responsible for good vision. The vitamin is involved in the composition of the purple and the formation of the skin and mucous membranes. Daily consumption of apricot kernel oil lowers the risk of macular degeneration. Macular degeneration is believed to be one of the main causes of vision loss in adults.

Cosmetic benefits of apricot kernel oil

Moisturizes the skin
When applied locally, the softening properties of apricot oil can help exfoliate and moisturize the skin by helping to retain moisture that removes spots from dry skin and relieves inflammatory conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis and eczema.

Against acne
Acne is difficult to eliminate, but often the suppression of symptoms is the first step. Applying apricot kernel oil to the skin reduces inflammation and prevents the accumulation of sebum in the glands, thus suppressing symptoms and helping to treat the underlying problem.

Improves hair health
Direct application of apricot oil on the scalp will strengthen the "weak" hair and promote the health of hair follicles. Apricot kernel oil reduces the levels of some chemicals that accumulate due to elevated testosterone levels. These elevated levels lead to both slowing hair growth and loss of hair. Rubbing apricot oil into the scalp will reduce inflammation and eliminate dandruff.

Apricot kernel oil accelerates cellular metabolism, promotes collagen formation. All this makes it an ideal cosmetic. It acts moisturizing and regenerates the dry and mature skin. Apricot oil is a proper anti-wrinkle agent - not only because it aids the formation of collagen and hydrates the skin, but also because it contains a natural wax that acts like a filter.

Apricot oil is a base oil for creams and masks of skin and hair. It is used successfully for nourishing the hair and preserving its elasticity. Beneficial influence also affects nails.

Apricot oil for massage
One of the easiest ways to take advantage of the health benefits of apricot kernel oil is simply to use it as a massage oil. Apricot oil contains ingredients that keep the skin healthy and elastic. Apricot kernel oil has a pleasant and fine aroma, absorbs well and has a light texture.

Ingredients:

100% pure, cold pressed apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca).

Alcohol Free! Gluten Free! Allergens Free!

Physico-chemical composition of 100 ml:

Omega 9: 69.62%
Omega 6: 23.34%
Palmitic acid: 4.28%
Stearic acid: 1.12%

Suggested Use:

Take 1 to 3 teaspoons daily before meals. The oil may be combined with water, juice, yoghurt or other liquid.

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and does not contain any additional substances, so it can be added to salads, cold meals, desserts and more.

Apricot kernel oil of "Zdravnitza" can be used as a cosmetic for direct application to the skin or in combination with other vegetable oils, or as an additive to various cosmetic masks, creams, lotions, and more.

Packing: 250 ml in dark glass bottle

Certificates & Documents

Analysis Report - Apricot kernel oil - Zdravnitza

Analysis Report of cold pressed Apricot kernel oil - Zdravnitza

Download (312.09k)

Reviews

Write a review
Apricot kernel oil, cold pressed, Zdravnitza, 250 ml

Apricot kernel oil, cold pressed, Zdravnitza, 250 ml

Cold pressed apricot kernel oil. Natural source of Omega-9 fatty acids. Suitable for direct consumption and cosmetic purposes.

Write a review
Path: > > > > Apricot kernel oil, cold pressed, Zdravnitza, 250 ml

Related Products

Products in the same category



Customers who bought this product also bought: