Even the father of medicine - Hippocrates called it "the best of all fats", and Ayurveda recommends it for daily self-massage of the whole body for purification and vitality.
|Buy 12 psc.||Save: 9,49 €|
|Buy 6 psc.||Save: 3,16 €|
|Buy 3 psc.||Save: 0,79 €|
- 100% natural product
- Cold pressed, unrefined sesame oil
- Natural source of Omega-6 and Omega-9
- Does not contain alcohol, gluten and allergens
- Suitable for direct consumption and cosmetic purposes
- Vegan product
Sesame oil of "Zdravnitza" is a natural product produced using the cold-pressed technology, which allows the preservation of all valuable and health-promoting substances.
Extra virgin made from raw sesame seeds.
Sesame seed oil of "Zdravnitza" is an excellent, natural source of essential fatty acids - Omega-6 and Omega-9.
Omega-6 (Linoleic Acid)
Sesame oil of "Zdravnitza" contains 41% Omega-6 fatty acids. Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated, essential fatty acid found primarily in vegetable oils. Omega-6 is essential for us because it cannot be synthesized by the human body.
Linoleic acid is an important structural component of cells and affects the flexibility and permeability of cell membranes. Omega-6 plays an important role in the metabolic function of cells.
Taking linoleic acid supports cardiovascular health, supports brain function and supports bone health.
Omega-9 (Oleic Acid)
Sesame seed oil of "Zdravnitza" contains 40% Omega-9 fatty acids. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable oils and the meats of some animals.
Oleic acid strengthens cell membranes, which is important in fighting pathogens and transporting minerals. Omega-9 is the main source of energy for cells in the human body and is used for the production and biosynthesis of many essential metabolites.
Taking oleic acid can normalize blood pressure, promote fat burning, and support skin health. Omega-9 is a valuable aid in the fight against cancer.
Sesame oil has a rich content of some of the most important vitamins for human health - A, B1, B2, B3, C and E and minerals - iron, potassium, calcium, manganese, magnesium, copper, nickel, silicon and zinc, as a result which finds application in a number of areas.
The phytosterol compounds in sesame seeds have a chemical structure very similar to cholesterol. Frequent consumption of white sesame reduces levels of bad cholesterol in the blood, improves immune response and reduces the risk of certain types of cancer.
Sesame seeds are one of the richest sources of phytosterols. Research shows that sesame contains 400-413 mg per 100 g. For comparison, well-known seeds such as sunflower contain 270-289 mg of phytosterols, followed by pumpkin seeds - 265 mg per 100 g.
Heart and cardiovascular system
Sesame seeds contain antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, including sesamol, a substance that exhibits anti-atherogenic properties and thus significantly improves cardiovascular health. Sesame contains a large amount of monounsaturated fatty acids and oleic acid, which lowers bad cholesterol and thus prevents the risk of coronary artery disease or stroke.
Using sesame oil has a number of health benefits, including:
- Improves the activity of the brain, digestive and bone systems;
- Strengthens immunity;
- Protects against the development of infections;
- Supports the recovery of the body after illness;
- Improves the work of the cardiovascular system and strengthens the heart muscle, thanks to the potassium it contains;
- Helps reduce blood pressure;
- Normalizes hormonal balance;
- Protects against the formation and development of tumors because it contains high levels of magnesium and the organic compound phytate;
- It is very useful for pregnant women, nursing mothers and people suffering from anemia and osteoporosis.
Sesame oil is a natural product that can also be used directly on the skin. Sesame seed oil is recommended for combination and mature skin. The minerals, methionine, lecithin, vitamin E and natural antioxidants contained in it improve the condition of the skin. The oil is quickly absorbed, with a refreshing effect on the skin. Shrinks enlarged pores. Widely used in Ayurveda.
In cooking, sesame oil is used to flavor salads, vegetable dishes, fish dishes, rice. It is extremely popular in Asian cuisine, where black sesame oil is also used. A suitable substitute for standard oil for a healthier and more varied diet. In European cuisine, chefs use it to fry porcini mushrooms and other mushrooms.
100% cold-pressed, unrefined raw sesame seed oil (Sesamum indicum).
Does not contain alcohol! Gluten Free! Does not contain allergens!
Nutritional values per 100 g:
Energy: 3768 kJ / 900 Kcal
Fat: 100 g
of which saturated: 14.7 g
- Omega 6: 41%
- Omega 9: 40%
Carbohydrates: 0 g
Sugars: 0 g
Proteins: 0 g
Salt: 0 g
Take 1 to 3 teaspoons daily before meals. The intake of the oil can be combined with water, juice, yogurt or other liquid.
Sesame oil is cold-pressed and does not contain additional substances, which is why it can be added to salads, cold dishes, desserts, etc.
Sesame seed oil of "Zdravnitza" can be used as a cosmetic for direct application to the skin or in combination with other vegetable oils, natural Aloe Vera products or as an additive to various cosmetic masks, creams, lotions, etc.
Packing: 250 ml in dark glass bottle